Go Back   The macosxhints Forums > OS X Help Requests > System



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2009, 10:08 AM   #1
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Network between vaio laptop and a OSX powermac

To my fellow Mac users, some problem here,

I have a Vaio Laptop, and a Powermac, with OSX
The Vaio contains 250 gig of photographs
they need to be transfered to my mac, via
a Ethernet cable, As simply as it sounds, I donít get it done, they cable part is simple, but then you have to put in some server adresses, How can I get to know my Laptopís adres?, and will it actualy work with my vaio, since the stupid thing doesnít seem to have appletalk...I have looked up the internet but dont seem to get the info I need, part because I donít know exactly what to look for; part cause the net itselve seems to lack any information about such a connectionÖ Its infuriating, and I think I am developping a headache now, How can something so basic, to be so difficult, and vagely explained ??

Annyway, here are some details;

VAIO VGN-FZ21Z, With Windows Vista, Home premium I think, Donít know how to check version it really isÖ

MAC powerpc, Leopard OSX v.10.5.6

No appletalk on my laptop
No idea how to find the things Net adress
I guess other problems will arise, but I am not not that far yet

Thats it for today, I hope somebody can help me out here, since I need really need to get some real work to be done here, not thisÖ
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 10:37 AM   #2
hayne
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,439
See Apple's instructions under "Migrate your files" in this switcher101 doc:
http://www.apple.com/support/switch101/

To find out your Mac's IP address, look in the Advanced section of Network Preferences.

AppleTalk is not needed - transfers will use standard TCP/IP.
__________________
hayne.net/macosx.html
hayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:00 AM   #3
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Hi, thanx for the reply, but Do I Need an IP adress?, besides its not my mac's adress I need, but my laptop's....

sorry If I mix things up, but this whole connection stuff is a bit weird for me, not enouch knowledge to have a decent oversight, about what's what exactly
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:03 AM   #4
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
But how do I get to know my Laptop's adress?, which is a windows machine (yess, a retard, but thats another problem entirely)
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:14 AM   #5
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Its step four of direct connect which is the problem really

Type your PC's network address in the Server Address text box using one of these formats:
smb://DNSname/ShareName
smb://IPaddress/ShareName


Wait, sharename is the name of an identical named map on your MAC and winblows system right?
And what is a DNS adress annyway?
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:16 AM   #6
hayne
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enceladus
But how do I get to know my Laptop's adress?, which is a windows machine

See: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/w...daddrwinxp.htm
(which I found by Googling for: Windows "ip address")
__________________
hayne.net/macosx.html
hayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 12:50 PM   #7
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Yes, that worked, sort off

Trouble was that my Laptop is Vista, There is no RUN command in the apps list; instead, type run in the search field, the app will appear, and you can start it

Then I had to rightclick on my map that I had to share, and choose to choose SHARE, simple

I made choose the permision level, put it on CONTRIBUTOR. this took some seconds, its a BIG map, 207 gig.

In OSX, went to FINDER, connect to server
I typed smb://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ETHIOPIA

To go to the ETHIOPIA folder on my laptop

Then I got this message : A volume failed to mount.
The volume "ethiopia could not be mounted"
and in another new window
"unexpected error ocured."
(error code -6602)

did a google search, found this

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....readID=1199905
an old thread from 2007, the problem still persists?
or Am I doing something deeply wrong?, well I guess I do.

I am closer now, but not just right there. Anybody any ideas?
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 12:58 PM   #8
hayne
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,439
I have no experience with Vista, but in case the problem is with authentication (passwords, etc), you could try configuring your Vista share to be completely open - i.e to not require any passwords or whatever.
__________________
hayne.net/macosx.html
hayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 01:13 PM   #9
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
I don't have the impression that it has anything to do with paswords, but can be wrong, Its microsoft, the software isn't intuitive by default...

I found a helpful, but non working tip at
http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/swi...g-network.html

there
"Questions:
1) Can you go to and from from your two PC laptops?
2) You using Leopard right?

You could try enabling Windows sharing on the Mac. System preferences > Sharing. Enable File Sharing. Then click you account name, and hit "Options". In the page that follows, "Enable SMB sharing" and check your account name. Then, in windows, you will see this in the connected servers or something.

If you have XP, then hit Start > Search > Computers or People > enter the Mac's ip address and hit search."

It helped them, but it didn't helped me
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 01:22 PM   #10
hayne
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,439
Googling for: vista file sharing
found the following step by step guide to setting up an unprotected share in Vista:
http://www.home-network-help.com/sim...e-sharing.html
__________________
hayne.net/macosx.html
hayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 01:35 PM   #11
Enceladus
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Yeahhh, found it
I simply went to my Original folder,
Right-click Properties, SHARING
Put the settings to share, and whatdoyouknow

it worked!

Its copying now, at last

here is the link which helped me out;

http://ericfickes.com/2009/01/a-volu...ror-code-6602/
Enceladus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site design © IDG Consumer & SMB; individuals retain copyright of their postings
but consent to the possible use of their material in other areas of IDG Consumer & SMB.