Go Back   The macosxhints Forums > OS X Help Requests > Hardware and Peripherals



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2005, 11:11 AM   #1
mdavis1982
Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Line-Input Audio Pass-Through

Hi All...

I have a digital radio that I would like to stick into the line-in of my iMac G5 1.8ghz G5.

The problem is that when I plug it into the line input, I cannot hear what the radio is producing. Is there any way to get the audio to pass through the iMac, and to come out of the iMac audio output?

That would be excellent, as I have my iMac connected to a nice amplifier and it would be really cool to listen to the radio through that instead of the crappy speakers on the radio!

Thanks in advance,

Matt
mdavis1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2005, 11:16 AM   #2
Lankhmart
Triple-A Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 150
The Rogue Amoeba freebie LineIn will allow you to enable audio passthrough.
Lankhmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2005, 11:34 AM   #3
styrafome
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,818
Audio passthrough should be able to work if you open your Audio Midi Setup utility. There is a Thru switch in there. It's slightly different in 10.2, but still there. The LineIn utility mentioned before is another way to do it.
styrafome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2005, 06:35 PM   #4
mdavis1982
Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Thanks for the help!

For some reaosn, the 'Thru' button in Audio/Midi Setup is greyed out.

What do I have to do to enable it?

Thanks,

Matt
mdavis1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2005, 06:57 PM   #5
styrafome
Hall of Famer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,818
Weird, I don't know. It's enabled on both my Macs (10.2 and 10.3)
styrafome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2005, 07:01 PM   #6
mdavis1982
Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Yup.. seems weird. Maybe I should call Apple Tech Support. Although my experiences with them in the past haven't been too good!

I'm sure there must be something somewhere to enable it!

Cheers,

Matt
mdavis1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 07:54 AM   #7
Link33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Line Through Works!

I just tried Line Through on OS 10.4 and it works just fine.

But I have to say I tried it with Rogue Amoeba's Audio Hijack Pro first and did a little sweetening of the input. I obviously got better results with that. But I also get worse overhead performance wise. Yeah it's almost negligible but it is still there.

So for my first generation iPod Touch I'm just going to stick with Line Through unless I know I can accept the performance hit.

Cheers!
Link33
Link33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site design © IDG Consumer & SMB; individuals retain copyright of their postings
but consent to the possible use of their material in other areas of IDG Consumer & SMB.