Go Back   The macosxhints Forums > OS X Help Requests > Networking



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-06-2010, 11:38 AM   #1
vja4Him
Triple-A Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California
Posts: 96
How to Set Router to Limit Bandwidth ... ???

How can I set up our router (D-Links 655) to limit our roommate's bandwidth?
__________________
- Mac Pro, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, Snow Leopard 10.6.6
vja4Him is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 12:53 PM   #2
NovaScotian
League Commissioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 5,154
You can't. D-Link advertises:

Quote:
With D-Link’s Intelligent QoS Technology, wired and wireless traffic is analyzed and separated into multiple data streams. These streams are then categorized by sensitivity to delay, so applications like VoIP, Video Streaming, and Online Gaming are given priority over Web browsing.

so if your roomie is video streaming, online gaming or talking on VoIP, he gets priority.
__________________
17" MBP, OS X; 27" iMac, both OS X 10.10.x (latest)
NovaScotian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 12:21 AM   #3
vja4Him
Triple-A Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaScotian
You can't. D-Link advertises:



so if your roomie is video streaming, online gaming or talking on VoIP, he gets priority.

What happens when all four of us are gaming, streaming, using VoIP?
__________________
- Mac Pro, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, Snow Leopard 10.6.6
vja4Him is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:53 AM   #4
NovaScotian
League Commissioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 5,154
Then you clearly need more than one Internet connection; at that point it's not the router that's giving you grief, it's the pipe.
__________________
17" MBP, OS X; 27" iMac, both OS X 10.10.x (latest)
NovaScotian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 11:01 AM   #5
DeltaMac
League Commissioner
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,526
You can pay your ISP for more bandwidth.

As the QoS feature is turned off by default - you could try turning QoS on. That may have the effect of 'tuning' your connection for better overall performance, if all connections are using functions that QoS claims to benefit...
DeltaMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 11:29 AM   #6
vja4Him
Triple-A Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaMac
You can pay your ISP for more bandwidth.

As the QoS feature is turned off by default - you could try turning QoS on. That may have the effect of 'tuning' your connection for better overall performance, if all connections are using functions that QoS claims to benefit...

I have the following settings for the QoS Engine:

* WAN Traffic Shaping:
Enable Traffic Shaping: checked
Automatic Uplink Speed: checked
Measured Uplink Speed: 8527
Connection Type: Auto-detect
Detected xDSL or Other Frame Relay Network: Yes

QoS Engine Setup:
Enable QoS Engine: checked
Automatic Classification: checked
Dynamic Fragmentation: checked

10 -- QoS Engine Rules:

I don't know how to set this section up ....

What would I put in the following fields:

"Name"
"Priority"
"Protocol"
"Local IP Range"
"Local Port Range"
"Remote IP Range"
"Remote Port Range,"
__________________
- Mac Pro, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, Snow Leopard 10.6.6
vja4Him is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 12:02 PM   #7
DeltaMac
League Commissioner
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,526
You decide what goes there... depends on your local use.
From the d-link support pages:
http://www.dlink.ca/support/faq/?pro...%20/%20DIR-628
DeltaMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 06:03 PM   #8
vja4Him
Triple-A Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaMac
You decide what goes there... depends on your local use.
From the d-link support pages:
http://www.dlink.ca/support/faq/?pro...%20/%20DIR-628

How do I figure out the IP address range?
__________________
- Mac Pro, 2.93 GHz, 8GB RAM, Snow Leopard 10.6.6
vja4Him is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 06:30 PM   #9
NovaScotian
League Commissioner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 5,154
If you're trying to interfere with one user's priority, then assign static IPs to all the users on the router, and pick the IP that fits that user.
__________________
17" MBP, OS X; 27" iMac, both OS X 10.10.x (latest)
NovaScotian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site design © IDG Consumer & SMB; individuals retain copyright of their postings
but consent to the possible use of their material in other areas of IDG Consumer & SMB.