PDA

View Full Version : Which port to use on my Time Capsule?


edalzell
12-10-2008, 01:30 AM
I have DSL connection that comes with its own router and I am unable to turn off its (DSL router's) DHCP serving capabilities.

I also have a Time Capsule that is set up to run my network.

There are two different network ports on the back of my TC, one that is the LAN port and one that is the Internet port (i.e. it is supposed to be plugged into the modem, etc).

My question is, which one do I use. I have tried both and they both seem to work, but is one better than the other?

trevor
12-10-2008, 01:36 AM
I would connect an ethernet cable between the WAN port of your Time Capsule and the DSL router.
http://img.hexus.net/v2/news/misc/timecapsule.jpg

Trevor

edalzell
12-10-2008, 01:37 AM
OK, that's the configuration it is in now.

Thanks