PDA

View Full Version : Mount Point on a MS Cluster


lathieu2000
01-23-2007, 02:49 PM
I need to create mount point on Windows 2003 cluster, I did follow the below link, but have question since I am not clear:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280297


1. So let say if you have 5 luns that all of the nodes on the cluster can see, I would think you have to create the first disk first let say G drive and mount all other luns onto this G drive, is it correct?

2. Assume you got all of the luns mount to disk G, so if the lun that allocated to Disk G went bad, all other four luns that were depend on G went bad as well?

3. Once you got mount point completed, will you see disk G with 500G from explorer or you only see 100G physically?

thanks

ThreeDee
01-23-2007, 03:55 PM
Hi, this is not a forum for Windows computers. It is more for Mac OS X-related topics. Posting to a more Windows-specific message board will likely get you more help.