PDA

View Full Version : Safari won't open Yahoo inbox?


dnzn23
07-07-2004, 11:10 AM
Safari won't open my yahoo mail. Anyone else having this problem?

yellow
07-07-2004, 11:22 AM
I have not had a problem with Safari and the new Yahoo. I'm guessing that you tried it with other browsers and it worked?
Try logging out of yahoo, clearing your cache, quitting safari, and going back into yahoo.

dnzn23
07-07-2004, 11:31 AM
tried that. no go. It logs into yahoo mail fine. but it just wont actually open my inbox. I tried it in IE and it works fine. Weird. I even tried installing Safari again and that didnt work. I don't think my hot mail account works either...

Raven
07-07-2004, 11:56 AM
What version of Safari are you using ?

dnzn23
07-07-2004, 02:24 PM
1.2 I downloaded the latest version from Apple. I forgot to mention that I am also accessing the net through a wireless router. Would that make a difference?

yellow
07-07-2004, 02:32 PM
It should not. I think you need to try a quick plan B and log in as another user and verify that you cannot open your Yahoo Inbox there either. I just checked now and I've no troubles with mine.

dnzn23
07-07-2004, 02:42 PM
I'm able to log in as that user on my PC and on my mac through IE. Just not through Safari.

dnzn23
07-07-2004, 02:46 PM
I updated my firmware on the router and I guess that fixed it. I'm able to get in now. thanks for the help people!

yellow
07-07-2004, 03:04 PM
That's really weird. Really. I cannot imagine what would stop only some of your HTTP traffic to port 80/443.

gsparks
07-07-2004, 04:38 PM
I ran into similar problems a few months back... for whatever reason, Yahoo, eLoan, and a few other sites use a handful of different ports to communicate back, and unless you have them open or know what they're doing, it can frustrate the living **** out of you.

yellow
07-07-2004, 04:53 PM
I ran into similar problems a few months back... for whatever reason, Yahoo, eLoan, and a few other sites use a handful of different ports to communicate back, and unless you have them open or know what they're doing, it can frustrate the living **** out of you. You should not have to open ports in the firewall to communicate with these sites.

MBHockey
07-07-2004, 05:05 PM
You should not have to open ports in the firewall to communicate with these sites.

Yeah, that really makes no sense, to me at least.

gsparks
07-07-2004, 06:02 PM
The key here is "should not", and not "will not."

:-(

For example, I seem to remember with eLoan there was a problem running the different loan calculators... been a while, though. Once I opened up the firewall, (BAM!) no problem.